With 30,000 + photos and still counting!More Photos
Birth Name: Blake Ellender Brown
Birth Place: Tarzana, Los Angeles, California
Date of Birth: 25 August, 1987
Height: 5′ 6″ (1.68 m)
Mother: Elaine Lively
Father: Ernie Lively
Siblings: 4; Eric, Lori, Robyn, Jason
001. Biography (below)
002. Information Files
003. Career Files
004. Style Files
005. Official Instagram
006: Official Twitter
007: Photos
 

Blake Ellender Brown was born on August 25, 1987 in Tarzana, Los Angeles. She is the daughter of Ernie Lively, actor, and Elaine (née McAlpin) Lively, talent scout. She has an older brother, Eric, two half-sisters, Lori and Robyn, and a half-brother, Jason. Blake has surrounded by the entertainment industry for most of her life. Her parents would take her to acting classes that they taught because they didn’t want to leave her with a babysitter. Blake said that watching her parents teach acting classes helped her learn the “drills” of acting and gain confidence as she got older.

Blake made her first acting appearence on Sandman, a movie directed by her father, at age ten. However, it didn’t got her particularly interesting in acting and over the next years she actually wanted to attend Stanford University. During the Summer between her Junior and Senior years of High School, her brother Eric asked his agent to send her on a few auditions over a period of few months. From these auditions, she was cast as Bridget in The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, which she filmed between her Junior and Senior years at Burbank High School. Her performance in the movie earned her a nomination for a Teen Choice Awards. In 2006, she co-starred in the comedy movie Accepted with Justin Long. While the movie was not well accepted by the critics, Blake’s performance in it earned her a Breakthrough Award from Hollywood Life.

In 2007, she played Anabelle, a bulimic girl who hoped to win a beauty pageant, in Elvis and Anabelle. Blake said that she had to ‘shed serious weight’ for her height to get into character and that the process was difficult because food is “The No. 1 love of my life.” getting into character for the role that she had ‘shed serious weight’ for her height. Lively stated that that process was difficult for her because food is “the No. 1 love of my life.” It was all worth it, as her performance in the film was highly praised and MovieLine.com even credited it as her “breakthrough role”.

It’s fair to say that Blake’s life took a turn when she was cast in The CW’s series Gossip Girl, based on the book series of the same name by Cecily von Ziegesar. She played Serena Van Der Woodsen in the teen drama, which premiered in September 2007. The role got her a lot of recognization, bigger than she already had. In 2008, she reprised her role as Bridget in The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2, and just like how it happened with the first movie, her performance was positively received by critics. She made a small appearance in the romantic comedy New York, I Love You, in 2009.  Her next role was in The Private Lives of Pippa Lee, released in 2009, where she plays a younger version of Pippa Lee. Her performance was highly praised and Paul Byrnes, of the Brisbane Times even described her performance in the film as “sensational”.

In October 2009, she began filming her scenes for her role as Kristina “Kris” Coughlin in The Town, which stars Ben Affleck. The movie was released the following year, in September 17. Next, Blake played Carol Ferris, female lead and love interest of  Hal Jordan in the superhero film Green Lantern, released June 2011. Even though the movie grossed more than its subject, the movie was considered a summer disappointment. In 2011, she was featured in the annual TIME magazine 100 influential people. Additionally, AskMen.com named her the most desirable woman of 2011 and People magazine named her one of 2012’s Most Beautiful at Every Age.

In 2012 she starred in Savages, alongside Taylor Kitsch, Aaron Johnson, Salma Hayek, and John Travolta. Her role was praised by HitFix film critic Drew McWeeny, describing as “smart and sad precisely because she plays O as such a broken, needy little soul”. On the same year, she was selected as the face of the new Gucci fragrance, Gucci Premiere, and appeared in a short film ad directed by Nicolas Winding Refn for the fragrance. The following year, she was named the new face of L’Oreal, making her first major makeup campaign.

Her next role was in The Age of Adaline, where she plays the lead role, opposite Michiel Huisman and Harrison Ford. The movie was released on April 24, 2015. In 2016 she starred in the survivol horror film, The Shallows, which not only received mostly positive but her performance was also praised by critics.